Is Ken's Steak House Honey Dijon Mustard Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spice), Sugar, Honey, Brown Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mustard Seed, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Mustard Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor

Check Ken's Steak House Honey Dijon Mustard Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Honey Dijon Mustard Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich