Is Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ken's Steak House Honey Mustard Salad Dressing is a 16 fl oz product that serves as a delicious substitute for regular mustard. It is made by a family-owned company. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product. It is a flavorful option for those who enjoy the combination of honey and mustard flavors in their salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, And Water, Mustard Seed, Slat, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spiced), Honey, Invert Syrup, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spiced, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Yellow 5

Check Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading