Is Ken's Steak House Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • buttermilk

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Water, Green Jalapeno, Vinegar (Cider, Distilled), Egg Yolk, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Buttermilk Solids, Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Onion, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA as Preservatives, Yeast Extract, Sorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil.

Check Ken's Steak House Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Cup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping