Is Ken's Steak House Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- egg yolk
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta as
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Water, Green Jalapeno, Vinegar (Cider, Distilled), Egg Yolk, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Buttermilk Solids, Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Onion, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA as Preservatives, Yeast Extract, Sorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil.
Check Ken's Steak House Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


