Is Kens Steak House Lite Dressing Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
This vinaigrette offers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and proteins, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews cite consistent taste, an easy-pour bottle, and a thinner consistency that suits everyday salads, quick meal prep, and sandwiches for lunch.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta as
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta as
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This vinaigrette offers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and proteins, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews cite consistent taste, an easy-pour bottle, and a thinner consistency that suits everyday salads, quick meal prep, and sandwiches for lunch.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Spice, Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Onion (Dried), Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Water, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta As
Check Kens Steak House Lite Dressing Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kens Steak House Lite Dressing Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Kens Steak House Lite Dressing Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


