Is Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing 16 Oz Plastic Bottle Vegan?

Description
Sweet Vidalia onion–flavored dressing with a smooth, creamy pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a dip, sandwich spread, or marinade; reviewers cite a balanced sweet-onion taste, reliable creaminess, and versatile use, while some note occasional variability in thickness, concerns about cap leakage during shipping, and mild vinegary tang reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet Vidalia onion–flavored dressing with a smooth, creamy pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a dip, sandwich spread, or marinade; reviewers cite a balanced sweet-onion taste, reliable creaminess, and versatile use, while some note occasional variability in thickness, concerns about cap leakage during shipping, and mild vinegary tang reported.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Vidalia Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing 16 Oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing 16 Oz Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing 16 Oz Plastic Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


