Is Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kens Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade Italian 16 fl oz is a versatile product that offers an authentic Italian flavor. It is particularly well-suited for green salads, pasta salads, and Italian meat sandwiches, enhancing their taste. Additionally, it serves as an excellent marinade for meat and can be used to create zesty recipes. The product is known for its ability to elevate the flavors of various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Kens Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade Italian 16 fl oz is a versatile product that offers an authentic Italian flavor. It is particularly well-suited for green salads, pasta salads, and Italian meat sandwiches, enhancing their taste. Additionally, it serves as an excellent marinade for meat and can be used to create zesty recipes. The product is known for its ability to elevate the flavors of various dishes.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Onion (Dried), Polysorbate 60, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


