Is Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
Kens Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade Italian 16 fl oz is a versatile product that offers an authentic Italian flavor. It is particularly well-suited for green salads, pasta salads, and Italian meat sandwiches, enhancing their taste. Additionally, it serves as an excellent marinade for meat and can be used to create zesty recipes. The product is known for its ability to elevate the flavors of various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Kens Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade Italian 16 fl oz is a versatile product that offers an authentic Italian flavor. It is particularly well-suited for green salads, pasta salads, and Italian meat sandwiches, enhancing their taste. Additionally, it serves as an excellent marinade for meat and can be used to create zesty recipes. The product is known for its ability to elevate the flavors of various dishes.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Onion (Dried), Polysorbate 60, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ken's Steakhouse Dressing & Marinade, Italian, 16 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


