Is KENTUCKY BOURBON BARBECUE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & CHIPOTLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory flavoring
  • anchovies and natural flavorings

natural hickory flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PATE, SUGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), FRESH GARLIC WITH OIL, FRESH ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS), NATURAL HICKORY FLAVORING, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CURED ANCHOVIES WITH ALT (DE- FATTED SOY FLOUR AND WATER), AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON (0.12%), THICKENER (XANTHAN GUM), PEPPER.

Check KENTUCKY BOURBON BARBECUE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping