Is KENTUCKY BOURBON BARBECUE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & CHIPOTLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cured anchovies with alt
- anchovies and natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory flavoring
cured anchovies with alt
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PATE, SUGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), FRESH GARLIC WITH OIL, FRESH ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS), NATURAL HICKORY FLAVORING, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CURED ANCHOVIES WITH ALT (DE- FATTED SOY FLOUR AND WATER), AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON (0.12%), THICKENER (XANTHAN GUM), PEPPER.
Check KENTUCKY BOURBON BARBECUE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KENTUCKY BOURBON BARBECUE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


