Is KENTUCKY BOURBON BARBECUE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cured anchovies with alt
- anchovies and natural flavorings
- natural hickory flavoring
cured anchovies with alt
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PATE, SUGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), FRESH GARLIC WITH OIL, FRESH ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS), NATURAL HICKORY FLAVORING, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CURED ANCHOVIES WITH ALT (DE- FATTED SOY FLOUR AND WATER), AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON (0.12%), THICKENER (XANTHAN GUM), PEPPER.
Check KENTUCKY BOURBON BARBECUE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KENTUCKY BOURBON BARBECUE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


