Is KENTUCKY COLE SLAW Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • standardized with dextrose
  • natural flavor

standardized with dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, ONIONS, CARROTS, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), CELERY SEED, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, AND GUM TRAGACANTH, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE)

Check KENTUCKY COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich