Is Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • spices and natural flavor
  • bleached wheat flour

spices and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring are broadly defined compounds used to impart taste and may include corn-derived carriers or solvents. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned flour mix delivers a savory, well-balanced flavor and yields a crisp, golden coating when fried. Commonly used for breading chicken, fish, shrimp, and vegetables, it produces a uniform, crunchy texture. Customer reviews often cite consistent results, easy preparation, and reliable crispiness across repeated uses and appreciated by home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched and Bleached Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices and Natural Flavor.

Check Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep