Is Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • autolyzed yeast extract

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fluffy texture with mild savory flavor and subtle toasted notes; commonly served as a side alongside meats, poultry, or vegetables, used to bulk up casseroles and bowls, or as a quick weeknight accompaniment. Customer reviews note easy, consistent preparation and convenience, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Orzo (Macaroni Product Made From Wheat Flour), Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Dried), Onions (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color

Check Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep