Is Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 6 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • brown sugar
  • sugar
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cinnamon swirl delivers warm, spiced flavor with a crunchy crumb topping; tender, moist crumb and easy-to-mix batter produce consistent muffins or a loaf. Common uses include breakfast, coffee breaks, and potlucks. Reviewers often note reliable results, pronounced cinnamon flavor, and occasional variation in moistness between batches and topping texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX: Sugar, brown rice flour (rice flour, stabilized rice bran with germ), whole grain sorghum flour, food starch-modified, arabic gum, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, dextrose, soybean oil, xanthan gum, natural flavor, TOPPING: Sugar, palm and soybean oil, brown sugar, cinnamon, salt, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), natural flavor.

Check Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(3 reviews)

Coffee Cake

Fantastic cinnamon swirl coffee cake

MageCaptol•Jan 11, 2024

Favorite!

I am a cinnabon bun lover but since it is hard to find a low fodmap cinnamon bun, or at least a decent one, I was excited to try this as an alternative. I was not disappointed!! Even though it is not the same as a cinnamon bun and it is more like a cinnamon streussel, it is delicious! Very flavorful and great alternative!

tastysweet
elysiamdrake•Nov 1, 2021

Amazing

Does NOT taste gluten free!! I bring it to gatherings with friends and family who can eat gluten and they love it too!

tastysweet
Poage•Jun 14, 2021

Where to buy

Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep