Is KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • degermed yellow cornmeal
  • whole grain white cornmeal
  • honey powder
  • xanthan gum
  • food starch-modified
  • contains 2% or less of the following: food starch-modified, salt, leavening
  • +1 more

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Krusteaz Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix gluten free honey box 15 oz is a popular choice for those looking for a traditional cornbread option that is gluten-free. Reviewers praise the flavor and texture of this product, noting that it is not dry like some other gluten-free options. People appreciate that it is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. The mix is versatile and can be prepared in a skillet, which adds to its appeal. Overall, the Krusteaz Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix gluten free honey box 15 oz is a well-liked option for those seeking a gluten-free and delicious side dish for any meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Grain White Cornmeal, Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Whole Grain Millet Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Honey Powder

Check KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide Dish