Is Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • food starch-modified

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake mix yields pancakes with a mild tang and a lightly sweet profile, producing tender, fluffy interiors and slightly crisp edges. Commonly used for stovetop pancakes, waffles, or quick breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note consistent results, easy preparation, and family-sized portions; occasional comments mention texture inconsistency between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ), Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Food Starch-modified, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk.

Check Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

YUMMMM favorite GF pancake mix

I think these pancakes taste the exact same as normal pancakes, si miliar texture also! I make them so much, obsessed with them and they’re always in my pantry!!

pantry stapletastysweetgood value
Kylei•Jun 7, 2022

Yummy and delicious

We like this as a whole family. Not just for our gluten free family member.

RacketRoller
RacketRoller•Aug 14, 2021

Where to buy

Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButteryTangySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep