Is King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • natural vanilla flavor
  • baking powder

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces a rich chocolate flavor and a dense, fudgy texture that reviewers often praise. Users commonly bake it for snacks, parties, dessert bars, or warm servings with ice cream. Reviews note consistent results and ease of preparation, with occasional comments about slight cakiness if overbaked and pleasant sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Rice Flour, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Produced In A Gfco-certified Gluten-free Facility

Check King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz is available at 21 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking