Is Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • degermed yellow corn meal
  • citric acid
  • sugar

degermed yellow corn meal

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, homestyle flavor with a tender, moist crumb and light crumbly exterior; commonly served warm as a side for chili, soups, or barbecue and used for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note quick, consistent preparation, reliable texture, and good portion size when baking multiple servings for gatherings and reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, degermed yellow corn meal, sugar, lard (lard, hydrogenated lard, BHT preservative, citric acid preservative), contains less than 2% of: baking soda, tricalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate, salt, wheat starch, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.

Check Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast