Is Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • yellow corn masa flour
  • propionic acid
  • cellulose gum
  • cellulose gum, guar gum, propionic acid, benzoic acid, phosphoric acid

yellow corn masa flour

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas are a versatile and convenient addition to any meal. They have a soft texture and an authentic flavor that make them taste like they are homemade. They are also gluten-free and do not contain trans fat, lard, or cholesterol. People are surprised by how good they are and are happy with the quality of the tacos. All in all, they are definitely worth the cost.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, and Propionic Acid, Benzoic Acid and Phosphoric Acid (to Maintain Freshness).

Check Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoCooking