Is Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 7 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • resistant corn starch
  • xanthan gum
  • cellulose gum
  • natural flavor
  • sugar
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vegetal notes complement savory fillings; slightly earthy but not overpowering. Texture is soft and pliable when warmed, with moderate chew and flexible foldability, though some users report occasional cracking. Commonly used for wraps, quesadillas, sandwiches, and roll-ups; reviewers praise convenience and size while noting variable durability and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Pea Protein, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils). Potato Extract, Tapioca Starch, Resistant Corn Starch, Soybean Flour, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Seasoning (spinach Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, And Natural Flavor), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Salt, Xanthan Gum.potato Starch, Baking Soda, Inulin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Fumaric Acid, Corn Dextrin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Rice Starch, And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness). Contains: Soy

Check Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.5(2 reviews)

Spinach Tortillas

I’m gluten free and absolutely love my spinach tortillas. They have never given me any reactions, however they do tend to fall apart very easily

priceypantry stapletasty
amberlouk•Jul 5, 2024

Kinda Pastey

While these are better than the original gluten free ones the texture is still really weird. I couldn’t tell as much once I made it into a wrap but I probably wont buy again.

saruo
saruo•Oct 6, 2021

Where to buy

Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingSide Dish