Is Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas and handheld sandwiches. Reviews often note good flexibility when warmed, pleasant taste, and occasional cracking when cold; users cite consistent size and easy handling for everyday meal assembly and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Almond Flour, Tapioca Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go