Is Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • spices and natural flavor
  • riboflavin

spices and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned flour mix delivers a savory, well-balanced flavor and yields a crisp, golden coating when fried. Commonly used for breading chicken, fish, shrimp, and vegetables, it produces a uniform, crunchy texture. Customer reviews often cite consistent results, easy preparation, and reliable crispiness across repeated uses and appreciated by home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched and Bleached Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices and Natural Flavor.

Check Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep