Is Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • spices and natural flavor
  • riboflavin

spices and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned flour mix delivers a savory, well-balanced flavor and yields a crisp, golden coating when fried. Commonly used for breading chicken, fish, shrimp, and vegetables, it produces a uniform, crunchy texture. Customer reviews often cite consistent results, easy preparation, and reliable crispiness across repeated uses and appreciated by home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched and Bleached Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices and Natural Flavor.

Check Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep