Is Keratin Color Midnight Black 1.1 Hair Color Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • thoroughly rinse hair after application
  • aqua
  • usage advisory - safety warnings: important: hair color can cause an allergic reaction which
  • you must follow these precautions: do not use if: you have already had a reaction to a hair color product
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • magnesium citrate
  • skin
  • perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before each use of this product
  • which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • +9 more

thoroughly rinse hair after application

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Color Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Stearyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, Toluene-2, 5-Diamine Sulfate, Ceteareth-30, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Hydrolyzed Keratin, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Acryl Amidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Steareth-100, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum (Fragrance), 6-Methoxy-2-Methyl Amino-3-Aminopyridine HCl, Sodium Sulfite, Resorcinol, Silica, 4-Chlororesorcinol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Linalool, Ascorbic Acid, Citronellol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Ammonium Sulfate. Developer Lotion: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Ceteareth-20, Propylene Glycol, Etidronic Acid, 2.6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate. Pre-Treatment: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydroxyethylcellulose, PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether, Pyridoxine HCl, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Salicylate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Parfum (Fragrance), Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Potassium Hydroxide, CI 14700 (Red 4), CI 60730 (Ext. Violet 2). K Bond-Plex Conditioner: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Amodimethicone/Morpholinomethyl Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Polyquaternium-37, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Panthenol, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Glycerin, Parfum (Fragrance), Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Sodium Hydroxide, Hexyl Cinnamal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Sulfate, Trideceth-5, Salicylic Acid.

Check Keratin Color Midnight Black 1.1 Hair Color Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Keratin Color Midnight Black 1.1 Hair Color Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily