Is Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural flavor
- natural butter flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.
Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS CELERY], LACTIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC, PARSLEY. SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


