Is Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- lactose
- butter
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural butter flavor
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.
Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS CELERY], LACTIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC, PARSLEY. SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


