Is Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- butter
- butter flavored blend
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER FLAVORED BLEND (BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


