Is Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
- butter flavored blend
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER FLAVORED BLEND (BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


