Is Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER FLAVORED BLEND (BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Seasoning, Movie Theater Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


