Is Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Flavored Spritzer Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural butter flavor is usually derived from milk, but can come from non-animal origins.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A butter-flavored spritz that delivers a fine, evenly distributed mist to popcorn and snacks, producing a smooth, coating-like mouthfeel; customers praise convenience for home movie nights and portion control while noting occasional uneven coverage or perceived artificial flavor and residual oiliness when overapplied, and suitability for other snack applications too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color).

Check Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Flavored Spritzer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking