Is Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant nacho-cheddar flavor presents a savory, tangy cheese profile and aroma in a fine, dust-like powder that adheres to popped corn and other snacks. Common uses include topping popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes. Customer reviews often note strong, even coverage and occasional shaker clumping or variability in intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ([Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor [Contains Celery], Lactic Acid, Butter [Cream]), Salt, Whey, Natural Butter Flavor, Onion, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Turmeric and Paprika Extracts, Citric Acid, Garlic Tomato Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking.

Check Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing