Is Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Vibrant nacho-cheddar flavor presents a savory, tangy cheese profile and aroma in a fine, dust-like powder that adheres to popped corn and other snacks. Common uses include topping popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes. Customer reviews often note strong, even coverage and occasional shaker clumping or variability in intensity.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- lactose
- butter
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural butter flavor
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant nacho-cheddar flavor presents a savory, tangy cheese profile and aroma in a fine, dust-like powder that adheres to popped corn and other snacks. Common uses include topping popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes. Customer reviews often note strong, even coverage and occasional shaker clumping or variability in intensity.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ([Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor [Contains Celery], Lactic Acid, Butter [Cream]), Salt, Whey, Natural Butter Flavor, Onion, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Turmeric and Paprika Extracts, Citric Acid, Garlic Tomato Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking.
Check Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder


