Is Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz Vegan?

Description
Vibrant nacho-cheddar flavor presents a savory, tangy cheese profile and aroma in a fine, dust-like powder that adheres to popped corn and other snacks. Common uses include topping popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes. Customer reviews often note strong, even coverage and occasional shaker clumping or variability in intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- butter
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant nacho-cheddar flavor presents a savory, tangy cheese profile and aroma in a fine, dust-like powder that adheres to popped corn and other snacks. Common uses include topping popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes. Customer reviews often note strong, even coverage and occasional shaker clumping or variability in intensity.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ([Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor [Contains Celery], Lactic Acid, Butter [Cream]), Salt, Whey, Natural Butter Flavor, Onion, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Turmeric and Paprika Extracts, Citric Acid, Garlic Tomato Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking.
Check Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder


