Is Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Vibrant nacho-cheddar flavor presents a savory, tangy cheese profile and aroma in a fine, dust-like powder that adheres to popped corn and other snacks. Common uses include topping popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes. Customer reviews often note strong, even coverage and occasional shaker clumping or variability in intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant nacho-cheddar flavor presents a savory, tangy cheese profile and aroma in a fine, dust-like powder that adheres to popped corn and other snacks. Common uses include topping popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes. Customer reviews often note strong, even coverage and occasional shaker clumping or variability in intensity.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ([Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor [Contains Celery], Lactic Acid, Butter [Cream]), Salt, Whey, Natural Butter Flavor, Onion, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Turmeric and Paprika Extracts, Citric Acid, Garlic Tomato Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking.
Check Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder


