Is Kernel Seasons Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar .9 oz bottle (box of 48) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Blend Of Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Salt, Butter Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Parsley, Turmeric And Inosinate And Guanylate, Spice, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Kernel Seasons Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar .9 oz bottle (box of 48) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kernel Seasons Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar .9 oz bottle (box of 48) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing