Is Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory cheddar flavor coats popped corn with a fine, powdery texture that adheres to warm kernels. Commonly used even on popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes, reviewers note bold cheese notes and occasional clumping; opinions vary on intensity and artificial taste, with many praising convenience for seasoning snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

P,,b, ,/B,,/p,,p,modified Milk, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Phosphate, Spice Extractive, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil,,/p,,p,,b,contains: Milk, Soya,,/b,,/p

Check Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing