Is Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, savory cheddar flavor coats popped corn with a fine, powdery texture that adheres to warm kernels. Commonly used even on popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes, reviewers note bold cheese notes and occasional clumping; opinions vary on intensity and artificial taste, with many praising convenience for seasoning snacks.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory cheddar flavor coats popped corn with a fine, powdery texture that adheres to warm kernels. Commonly used even on popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes, reviewers note bold cheese notes and occasional clumping; opinions vary on intensity and artificial taste, with many praising convenience for seasoning snacks.
Ingredients
P,,b, ,/B,,/p,,p,modified Milk, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Phosphate, Spice Extractive, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil,,/p,,p,,b,contains: Milk, Soya,,/b,,/p
Check Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


