Is Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate 89

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate 89% (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), shortcake biscuit pieces 6% (wheat flour, vegetable fat (palm (sustainable), rapeseed), sugar, whey powder (milk), raising agents: sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural flavouring, çocoa butter, rice flour), strawberry flavoured jelly pieces 5% (concentrated apple puree, concentrated strawberry puree, fructose glucose syrup, glucose syrup, sugar, humectant: glycerol, wheat fibre, palm fat (rspo-sg), acidity regulator: malic acid, gelling agent: pectin, food colouring (concentrate of carrot, pumpkin and blueberry), natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavouring). allergy advice: for allergens please see the ingredients in bold. made in a factory that also handles ingredients cont store in a c place at an temperature refrigerate.

Check Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking