Is Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat fibre
- natural flavouring
- natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate 89% (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), shortcake biscuit pieces 6% (wheat flour, vegetable fat (palm (sustainable), rapeseed), sugar, whey powder (milk), raising agents: sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural flavouring, çocoa butter, rice flour), strawberry flavoured jelly pieces 5% (concentrated apple puree, concentrated strawberry puree, fructose glucose syrup, glucose syrup, sugar, humectant: glycerol, wheat fibre, palm fat (rspo-sg), acidity regulator: malic acid, gelling agent: pectin, food colouring (concentrate of carrot, pumpkin and blueberry), natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavouring). allergy advice: for allergens please see the ingredients in bold. made in a factory that also handles ingredients cont store in a c place at an temperature refrigerate.
Check Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


