Is Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate 89

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate 89% (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), shortcake biscuit pieces 6% (wheat flour, vegetable fat (palm (sustainable), rapeseed), sugar, whey powder (milk), raising agents: sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural flavouring, çocoa butter, rice flour), strawberry flavoured jelly pieces 5% (concentrated apple puree, concentrated strawberry puree, fructose glucose syrup, glucose syrup, sugar, humectant: glycerol, wheat fibre, palm fat (rspo-sg), acidity regulator: malic acid, gelling agent: pectin, food colouring (concentrate of carrot, pumpkin and blueberry), natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavouring). allergy advice: for allergens please see the ingredients in bold. made in a factory that also handles ingredients cont store in a c place at an temperature refrigerate.

Check Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking