Is Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavouring
- natural flavouring
- glycerol
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate 89% (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), shortcake biscuit pieces 6% (wheat flour, vegetable fat (palm (sustainable), rapeseed), sugar, whey powder (milk), raising agents: sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural flavouring, çocoa butter, rice flour), strawberry flavoured jelly pieces 5% (concentrated apple puree, concentrated strawberry puree, fructose glucose syrup, glucose syrup, sugar, humectant: glycerol, wheat fibre, palm fat (rspo-sg), acidity regulator: malic acid, gelling agent: pectin, food colouring (concentrate of carrot, pumpkin and blueberry), natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavouring). allergy advice: for allergens please see the ingredients in bold. made in a factory that also handles ingredients cont store in a c place at an temperature refrigerate.
Check Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernow Cream Tea Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


