Is Kern's Guava Nectar from Concentrate, 11.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • natural flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 11.5 fl. oz. guava nectar delivers a pronounced tropical guava flavor with a thick, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed chilled or diluted, it is used in smoothies, cocktails and desserts. Customer reviews note authentic flavor and sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or viscous for drinking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, guava puree from concentrate, sugar, malic acid, natural flavor, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), carmine color

Check Kern's Guava Nectar from Concentrate, 11.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kern's Guava Nectar from Concentrate, 11.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

KrogerSafewayWalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDenseChunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieGarnishing