Is Kern's Guava Nectar from Concentrate, 11.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This 11.5 fl. oz. guava nectar delivers a pronounced tropical guava flavor with a thick, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed chilled or diluted, it is used in smoothies, cocktails and desserts. Customer reviews note authentic flavor and sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or viscous for drinking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- natural flavor
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This 11.5 fl. oz. guava nectar delivers a pronounced tropical guava flavor with a thick, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed chilled or diluted, it is used in smoothies, cocktails and desserts. Customer reviews note authentic flavor and sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or viscous for drinking.
Ingredients
water, guava puree from concentrate, sugar, malic acid, natural flavor, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), carmine color
Check Kern's Guava Nectar from Concentrate, 11.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kern's Guava Nectar from Concentrate, 11.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
ORIGINAL CRANBERRY JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL CRANBERRY
JUST CRANBERRY 100% PREMIUM CRANBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST CRANBERRY
Where to buy
Kern's Guava Nectar from Concentrate, 11.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


