Is Kerrs Caramel Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • e322 rapeseed lecithin
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings
  • e471
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Cup (55%): Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamine (B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavourings, Caramel Filling (39%): Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Vermicelli Topping (5%): Icing Sugar (Sugar, Potato Starch), Un-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (E322 Rapeseed Lecithin), Glazing Agents (E414 Acacia Gum, E904 Shellac, Sugar)

Check Kerrs Caramel Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kerrs Caramel Cups | Spoonful