Is Kerrs Caramel Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Cup (55%): Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamine (B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavourings, Caramel Filling (39%): Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Vermicelli Topping (5%): Icing Sugar (Sugar, Potato Starch), Un-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (E322 Rapeseed Lecithin), Glazing Agents (E414 Acacia Gum, E904 Shellac, Sugar)

Check Kerrs Caramel Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping