Is Kerrs Caramel Cups Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- e904 shellac
- sweetened condensed milk
- e322 rapeseed lecithin
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
- e471
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry Cup (55%): Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamine (B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavourings, Caramel Filling (39%): Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Vermicelli Topping (5%): Icing Sugar (Sugar, Potato Starch), Un-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (E322 Rapeseed Lecithin), Glazing Agents (E414 Acacia Gum, E904 Shellac, Sugar)
Check Kerrs Caramel Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Caramel Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


