Is Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavoured topping
  • dried whey

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (36%): Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin(B3), Thiamin(B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Rapeseed Oil), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Oatmeal, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Caramel Filling (47%): Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Topping (16%): Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin(B3), Thiamin(B1)), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Vanillin

Check Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast