Is Kerrs Chocolate Tiffin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- e471
- wheat flour with calcium carbonate
- b2
- +1 more
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Glacé Cherries (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sucrose, Preservatives (E202, E220 Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator E330, Colour (E127), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B2)), Raisins, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin, E471), Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring
Check Kerrs Chocolate Tiffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Chocolate Tiffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


