Is Kerrs Luxury Caramel Tarts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac e904
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
- e471
- b1
- +1 more
shellac e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry Case (52%) - Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), and Thiamin (B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavourings, Caramel Filling (40%) - Milk, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Vermicelli (7%) Sugar, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm and Palm Kernel), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin E322), Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum E414, Shellac E904)
Check Kerrs Luxury Caramel Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Luxury Caramel Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


